Kawaha Point School

UPDATE: Fill The Bus is underway – let’s get donating

9.58am: An amazing collection donated by from Kawaha Pt School. The bus is moving again – next stop is Bunnings.

9.30am: The bus is at Ngongotaha School and the students are piling on donating their cans to the appeal. Next stop is Kawaha Pt School.

And we’re off.

The 12-hour food drive for the Salvation Army is underway.

Fill the Bus is being run by The Hits 97.5FM, as part of the Rotorua Daily Post Christmas Appeal in support of the Salvation Army Foodbank.

Instead of the annual can drive, Paul Hickey from The Hits said this year would see a dedicated 12-hour campaign with the bus making stops throughout the city to collect food items for the appeal.

At the moment the bus is in Ngongotaha. See below for where the next stops are.

It started at the Redwood Shopping Centre at 7.10am today and will finish at the Salvation Army on Old Taupo Rd at 6.50pm. There will be 15 public stops where people can drop off donations of non-perishable food. The bus will also visit six local schools and Waiariki Institute of Technology.

Where to find the bus:
7.10am-7.40am – Redwood Shopping Centre, Tarawera Roundabout

7.50am-8.10am – Countdown Fenton St
8.20am-8.40am – Western Heights Shops, Brookland Rd
8.50am-9.10am – Ngongotaha Village, Main Rd
10.10am-10.30am – Bunnings Warehouse, Old Taupo Rd
12.10pm-12.40pm – Rotorua Central Mall, Foodcourt entrance
1pm-1.10pm – Owhata Shops, Te Ngae Rd
1.10pm-1.20pm – Te Ngae Shopping Centre, Te Ngae Rd
1.30pm-1.50pm – St Andrews Shops, Otonga Rd
3pm-3.30pm – Pak’nSave, Amohau St
3.40pm-4pm – Lakefront Reserve
4.10pm-4.30pm – Puarenga Park, by BMX track
5pm-5.30pm – Countdown, Fairy Springs Rd
5.40pm-6pm – Westend Shops, Malfroy Rd
6.10pm-6.50pm – Salvation Army, Old Taupo Rd

Rotorua Daily Post